Sunday, September 14, 2008

Ma Maison Restaurant

A quick post on my last dinner with Jin when I was in Singapore... and the last mean which I have pictures off. It was a whole day of Shopping in Orchard but we ended up in Bugis Junction again because I really wanted to try Ma Masion out. I have never eaten is a Japanese fuse French restaurant before. We manage to get our bookings this time Yippie!


Ma Maison Restaurant Level 02-51 Bugis Junction, Singapore. Better get your bookings in advance because it was hard to make reservations especially for a larger group. +65 6338 4819.

Very nice environment inside. Rustic concept, dim which candles lighted at each table. And a very nice place to admire god's creation. *wink* If you know what I mean ;p


The hamburger steak that Jin loves. Tired a little and, hmm not bad. And I think better not to under estimate the small slab of minced beef. Looks small, but looks filling.


Loved the squid ink pasta I ordered. I loved the aroma of the pasta when it was place in front of me warm. The smell of the garlic onions and mushrooms, just awesome!


Cheese cake to finish it off. Was just so so... might taste better to everyone else because I am really spoilt when it comes to desserts.


When we were done with our meal, all we had to do is check out and pay. Overall a good and enjoyable meal. Will definitely come again if I'm in Singapore.

Email me at eatfirstthinklater[at]gmail[dot]com or
Drop me a message here =)

14 pieces of worms:

Jackson

i enjoyed my pasta there too!

mº¿ºsh, brecht and nora

Thanks for the review Teckiee, will try when i am home next year! ; )

Nic (KHKL)

i'm still hanging their doteni hamburger poster on my cubicle's wall...hehehe...

darn shiok!

ling239

hamburger steak...
no bread? :p

Anonymous

Are those literally squid's ink cooked with the pasta?

How does squid ink taste like?

Nat--

mimid3vils

Same with the Ampang 1?

kampungboycitygal

jap + french sounds interesting! i wana gooooooooo

PenangTuaPui

sorry to tell you that.. the squid ink pasta really looks liek cacing tanah.... geli...

Jason

God's creation.... you mean lengzai issit? Hehehe...

daphne

oo. and that key "checkout" concept-is different as well. Squid ink huh.. great stuff!!

ibnu marzuki al firdaus

dear friend,

do u've BBQ LAND & STEAMBOAT BUFFET KUANG's phone no at SG BULOH, SELANGOR @ been there? some said d price just below rm20/pax!

regards,

mal handsome

plz sms me +60128624623 or
email 2 sronoknya@gmail.com

Kok

teckiee,
Squid ink, I've heard bout it but never tried it. Does it taste like...ermm...INK?

Simon Seow

yeah, must reserve if the group is big, I went alone so still can get to seat near the kitchen.

teckiee

Jackson: Good stuff hor?

mush: HAPPY BIRTHDAY GAL! and Selamat Hari Raya!

Nic: HAHAHAH what?! I poster of a burger? foodie memang foodie

ling239: no bread..the thick thick patty only muahahha

Nat: Not sure how they cook them. But I was told by one of the Italian chef's im spoken to before that the ink is added while making the pasta itself.

mimid3vils: not that sure....hmm ampang.. maybe i need to go there and try it out

kampungboycitygal: yup.. my first time hearing jap french fusion

PenangTuaPui: HAHAHAHAHA eh but you'll never know. Maybe the cacing also yummy.

Jason: *wink* yes ;p

daphne: yeah the key was quite cool.. my key/table number not so cool tho.. "4" haha

ibnu marzuki al firdaus: dont know about it. sorry.

Kok: hehe doesnt taste like anything.. just i think it bring out the aroma.

Simon Seow: yea we did last min booking... no tables for us even at the clark quah branch

  © Template by Emporium Digital 2008

TOP