Thursday, October 23, 2008

Senjyu Sushi

I still have the RM5 voucher for Senjyu Sushi valid until 20th November. But with this busy schedule, it's hard to find time to head back. (I can hardly find time to blog about this!) I was there earlier this month.. or was is late last month?.. with WMW and Simon.


Senjyu Sushi's second outlet is located in Cineleisure, just beside McDonald's. Their first outlet is at Sunway Pyramid which was open just a few months earlier.


We were told that the wasabi is fresh and flown in from Sakura land. This is really good stuff. The wasabi stings the nose right after it touches the tongue unlike those at the other sushi chains.


Abalone Ikura (RM12). Simon had this. Looks really good, but I wouldn't know the taste until the next time I'm back in Senjyu Sushi.


The Foie Gras Maki which came with the Oyster Mentai Maki.


The Oyster Mentai Maki.

The makis comes in pairs. RM24.90 for 4 pieces. I think it's quite reasonable for the goodies? .. then again I have got taste them myself to know. Simon had them... droolss.


Nasu Dengaku (RM5.90). The grilled eggplant topped with fish flakes which tasted really good. The outer part if the eggplant was lightly crispy, the inside all soft and sweet. And the plus plus was the miso and bonito topping that they put on top.


WMW's Inaniwa Udon with Tori Ankake (RM19.90). I tasted the soup, filled with flavor just like how I like my soups.


Yasai Miso Soup with noodles (RM13.90). This noodle soup is actually not on the menu. Since I wanted something soupy, I was recommended the Yasai soup, and the chef added the udon for me. I often do not order udon because the thick circular noodles is just too thick for me. But this was flat and did not turn all soft after being soaked in the soup for a long period of time. This was one of my most enjoyable Japanese noodle dishes I have tried so far.


Japanese Curry! Curry curry curry! The curry continue to boil as there is a burning gel at the bottom of the clay pot so you can be assured that your curry stays hot.


Mixed Agemono (RM16.90) goes with the Japanese Curry. The Agemono which consisted of chicken, salmon, quail eggs and Shikate mushrooms. This is really good stuff. The crispy Agemonos were all delicious. Dry and crispy on the outside and still juicy on the inside. And as for the pot of curry, I wished it was a Magic Curry Pot.


The interesting looking Charcoal Udon (RM14.90) which I was told it was good for digestion. I wonder if Simon "processed" well that night hehe.


WMW order the Aspara Niku Kushiyaki (RM5.90), grilled strip loin beef rolled with asparagus. Not really a fan of this one as I found the beef a wee bit dry.


Tori Kawa Kushiyaki aka the crispy chicken skin (RM4.9) The looks of it reminded me if the curly crispy chicken skin I had in Bangkok.


Portabello Tsukune Kushiyaki (RM7.90). WMW let us try the meat stuffing.. good stuff. I like the combination of beef and vegetables that they minced together.


The sticky Mochi Unagi Kushiyaki (RM9.90). Grilled Japanese rice cake paired with succulent river eel which Simon had. I got a feeling I won't be liking this. Melted mochi is... well... not really my taste.


Halfway eating and taking pictures, the waiter clear our table of empty plates but inadvertently cleared one side of WMW'd chopsticks. WMW didn't even realize until later that she was using a chopsticks and a yakitori stick!

We ended the meal with deserts, something called the Pretty Ugly pudding (RM7.90).


This green Edamame pudding was named ugly as the surface of the pudding is not smooth, but with port holes.


The pretty supposed to be smoother, but this is preety ugly. I didn't like both of the pudding. It was too creamy for me with out the hint of Edamame or the pumpkin.

Overall I think it was a good meal. Will I return to use the RM5 voucher which I received after this meal? Yup! but... it's not about the RM5 la. Food is good, service is above par, ambiance is excellent.

Email me at eatfirstthinklater[at]gmail[dot]com or
Drop me a message here =)

19 pieces of worms:

ling239

so with that RM5 voucher u had the stick of chicken skin ? :P

dessert is no good there hor....>.<"

Hazza

They never served these dishes at Sushi King where I went to, today! So expensive too! Can your voucher be photocopied? ;)

Kok

teckiee,
First time I see abalone sushi! Jakun me. haha!

worldwindows

This looks much better than the last Japanese restaurant visit in Desa Parkcity's Rakuzen.

Big Boys Oven

wow so lovely! so much food! so much variety! I miss Foie Gras!

Precious Pea

Wahh...Simon sure knows how to eat.

Jason

Wah... looks like Simon wins you two hands down in term of glutton-ness... ops :P

mimid3vils

They should named the pudding, ugly-ugly dessert ~.~"

Serge Norguard

Hey there, probably you won't remember me. Yet we met for awhile but talked for less than what we have met. *points to the neuro-semantics @ puchong*

daphne

Oh boy..looks like luxurious sushi to me. And yakitori stick + chopstick ah.. haha..good improvisation.

squall

wow...so much japanese food...
so miss malaysia japanese food...

Simon Seow

I got two RM 5 voucher :p Maybe I'll just go there and have their dessert and kushiyaki. Bloody broke to order the more premium item already.

christine

was here previously, i certainly miss their oyster maki and the mushroom soba..they say they made it on the spot, but i wonder is it really for sure..its different from wat i had previously

teckiee

ling239: yeah.. a bit over priced for chicken skin

hazza: hey i heard you are here in KL!

Kok: ...hahhahah i bet you see abalone alone a lot!

worldswindow: Hm... but hor... looks can always be deceiving. Try first lor, not sure if you taste is the same as mine.

BBO: Well, you know where to find your Foie Gras now =)

jason, p.pea: yeah man... top eater LOL!

mimid3vils: I'm with you on that. Both look not that pretty to me.

Serge Norguard: I do remember you ;p

daphne: hehe only happens when one have yakitori LOL

squall: hmm sounds like a song you are singning ;p

Simon: You order one shot like that of course la.

Christine: hmmm not too sure about the making on the spot part. The last Japanese place that said made their soba on the spot wasn't quite true. Made fresh everyday maybe la.

Serge Norguard

ah hah...so you do.

Write more food stuffs.

xin

wah! nice lah the food. i passed by there a couple of times but havent had the courage to try out. zanmai better or this?

~Christine~Leng

iwant the Foie Gras :) craving for jap food badly lah..... ;p

Pris

the foie gras suhsi looks interesting..a good fusion of western-jap, would love to try!

teckiee

Serge Norguard: hey, you blog is not accessible?

xin: I haven tried zanmai, but this one is quite good.

Christine: lol..but u have more good stuff there! I still remember the huge portabellos!

Pris: yeah.. a lot of fusion Japanese food these days

  © Template by Emporium Digital 2008

TOP